| Date: | Monday 2 January 2023 |
| Time: | c. 18:10 |
| Type: | Sling Aircraft Sling TSi |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-PPA |
| MSN: | 207 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bass Lake, Henley, Gauteng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tedderfield Air Park (FATA) |
| Destination airport: | Tedderfield Air Park (FATA) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Monday afternoon, 2 January 2023, a pilot and a passenger on a Sling 4 TSi aircraft with registration ZU-PPA took off on a private flight from Tedderfield Aerodrome (FATA) in Gauteng province with the intention to land back at the same take-off aerodrome. The flight was conducted under visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by day and under the provisions of Part 94 of the Civil Aviation Regulations (CAR) 2011 as amended.
The aircraft was observed descending from a south-easterly direction into Bass Lake before the lower aft fuselage (tail section) and main wheels contacted the water surface. After the second contact with the water, the aircraft was observed pitching its nose up in an approximate 90⁰ angle to the water surface to avoid impacting a mountainous ridge ahead of its path. It then climbed approximately 100 feet (ft) above the water level; however, the right wing dropped, and the aircraft impacted the water in a nose-down attitude and sank to the bottom of the lake. Both occupants were fatally injured, and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable Cause: The pilot performed a manoeuvre that led the aircraft’s landing gears and the tail section to make contact with the water surface; whereafter, the pilot pitched the aircraft’s nose up to avoid impact with the high ground ahead of its path, which caused the aircraft to stall and crash into the water.
Contributing Factor: The pilot displayed a total disregard for the safe operation of the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://vaalweekblad.com/152500/vliegongeluk-by-bass-lake-eis-lewens-van-toetsvlieenier-en-fotograaf/ FlyAfrica
https://www.airteamimages.com/pics/378/378743_big.jpg (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: CAA