Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-271N VT-WDA, Tuesday 3 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 January 2023
Time:11:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:Go First
Registration: VT-WDA
MSN: 11052
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Patna International Airport (PAT/VEPT) -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangalore-Hindustan HAL Airport (VOBG)
Destination airport:Patna Jay Prakash Narayan International Airport (PAT/VEPT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Go First Airbus A320-271N, performing flight GOW274, encountered a bird strike, causing damage to a wing.

Sources:

https://zeenews.india.com/aviation/goair-bengaluru-patna-flight-with-130-passengers-onboard-suffers-bird-strike-2557275.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VTWDA/history/20230103/0350Z/VOBL/VEPT
https://fr24.com/data/aircraft/vt-wda#2eba79e8

Location

Media: