Accident Cessna CC-.../0432, Sunday 17 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 April 1960
Time:
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Empresa Aéroaustral
Registration: CC-.../0432
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chaitén -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit a tree and caught fire while attempted to land on a hill between Chaitén and Futalelfú due to engine failure. Pilot Raúl Garcia escaped unhurt.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 19 April 1960, p2