Accident Cozy Mark IV N121, Friday 30 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 December 2022
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic COZY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cozy Mark IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N121
MSN: 1648
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New River Valley Airport (PSK), Dublin, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dublin-New River Valley Airport, VA (PSK/KPSK)
Destination airport:Dublin-New River Valley Airport, VA (PSK/KPSK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental, amateur-built airplane had completed an hour-long local flight, and he was taxiing the airplane back to his hangar when the engine stopped. The pilot then spent about 5 minutes trying to restart the engine before smoke began to enter the cockpit through a heat duct tunnel. The pilot then turned off the fuel, the master switch, and magnetos and exited the airplane. The pilot reported smoke was coming from the cowling in the rear of the pusher-configured airplane. He then emptied a fire extinguisher into the cowling, and the smoke decreased, but did not stop. Flames eventually ignited the cowling and then spread to the fuselage. The local fire department arrived and extinguished the fire. The fire nearly consumed the fuselage and the inboard portions of both wings.

The pilot subsequently disposed of the airplane’s wreckage, and it could not be examined after the accident; therefore, the origin of the fire could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A fire of undetermined origin during an attempted engine restart while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.whsv.com/2022/12/30/plane-catches-fire-dublin-airport-no-one-hurt/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=106533
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N121

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB