| Date: | Monday 2 January 2023 |
| Time: | 16:59 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-252NX |
| Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-ILR |
| MSN: | 10551 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2021 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A30 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) |
| Destination airport: | Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IndiGo flight 6E1859, an Airbus A321neo, experienced a tailstrike during landing at Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU). The tail sustained major scrapes.
The aircraft took off from Dhaka at 10:42 UTC. During the take-off & cruise from Dhaka to Kolkata, the flying was normal. The aircraft was cleared for ILS approach on runway 01R at Kolkata Airport and the approach was normal. The FO was the pilot flying (PF) to perform the supervisory landing and the PIC was the pilot monitoring (PM). While landing, a bounce was observed and right-hand main wheel lifted up again after touch down for a fraction of second and touched down again. After touch down the pitch was increased to 10.7 degrees that led to a tail strike. No input from the PIC as PM was observed while approaching for landing till touchdown.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
Continuous high pitch-up input by the FO while landing causing the increase in pitch attitude of the aircraft after touchdown attributed to the tail strike.
Lack of monitoring the flight parameters and no corrective input by PIC while landing contributed to the incident.
METAR:
Metar about the incident time (1129Z)
VECC 021100Z 07004KT 2600 HZ NSC 25/16 Q1016 NOSIG
VECC 021130Z 05004KT 2600 HZ NSC 24/17 Q1016 NOSIG
VECC 021200Z 04006KT 2600 HZ NSC 24/17 Q1017 NOSIG
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://fr24.com/data/aircraft/vt-ilr#2eb864b5 Location
Media: