This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 April 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stinson Reliant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 51 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | FL132 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Brookwood, Surrey, England. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Reliant FL132: Hit a barrage balloon cable near Brookwood in bad weather and crashed. 06/04/1944
Crew:
Kpt. (P/76818) Stanislaw Jozef SZABLOWSKI (pilot) PAF - killed
Sources:
1.ORB 51 OTU RAF
2.CWGC