Accident Cessna 340A N824BC, Tuesday 3 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 January 2023
Time:c. 11:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Aonvo Investment LLC
Registration: N824BC
MSN: 340A0306
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Grand Turk -   Turks and Caicos Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Basseterre-Robert L. Bradshaw International Airport (SKB/TKPK)
Destination airport:Providenciales International Airport (PLS/MBPV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 340A (RAM VI conversion) went down in the sea near Grand Turk after reporting they were low on fuel.
The four POB were found alive by a fisherman and were rescued around 15:39.

Sources:

https://jamaica.loopnews.com/content/four-survive-aircraft-crash-turks-and-caicos-islands-2
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=824BC
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N824BC/history/20230103/1240Z/TKPK/MBPV
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ab3fd3&lat=19.914&lon=-69.273&zoom=8.0&showTrace=2023-01-03
ex.N4135G.
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/201188749/n824bc-1977-cessna-340a (photo's)

Media: