Accident Bell 47D-1 H-03, Monday 13 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 June 1960
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: H-03
MSN: 655
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Valdivia -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Loss of control when caught by a gust of wind at 30 ft during SAR flight in dam destruction desaster. Mainrotor hit fuselage and destroyed transmission lines. Capitán Nuñez. Argentine S-51 LQ-XXW also damaged by same cause, on same day.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 15 June 1960, p5/16 June 1960, p8