Incident Cessna T310R N310LH, Tuesday 3 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 January 2023
Time:c. 15:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N310LH
MSN: 310R1680
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Reynosa, Tamaulipas -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monterrey-Aeropuerto Del Norte (NTR/MMAN)
Destination airport:McAllen-Miller International Airport, TX (MFE/KMFE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna T310R performed an emergency landing in a field near Reynosa, Tamaulipas, after an engine failure.
He survived the crash and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/america/mexico/2023/01/04/se-desplomo-avioneta-tipo-cessna-en-rancho-de-reynosa-tamaulipas/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=310LH
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a347d3&lat=26.052&lon=-98.587&zoom=11.0&showTrace=2023-01-03
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N310LH/history/20230103/2053Z/MMAN/L%2026.07181%20-98.42334

https://www.flickr.com/photos/86225437@N08/48244558697/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)