Accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina 400, Thursday 10 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 June 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 400
MSN: 1045/1215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Bahia de Talcahuano -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Quintero (11:00)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck submerged obstacle on landing and sank. Pilot Capitán Roberto Parraguéz. Mechanic Cabo Oscar Bau drowned. His body recovered 3 JUL 48.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 11 June 1948, p1/12 June 1948, p14/7 July 1948, p2