Incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) C-FTXQ, Friday 30 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 December 2022
Time:11:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Transat
Registration: C-FTXQ
MSN: 5603
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:La Romana-Casa de Campo International Airport (LRM/MDLR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus A321 operated by Air Transat as TS202, was preparing for an instrument flight rules flight from Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (CYUL) to Casa de Campo International Airport - La Romana (MDLR), Dominican Republic. While passengers and crew members were on board the aircraft parked at gate number 66, a Sky Café catering truck struck the front cargo door during a maneuver.

The aircraft resumed service the following day,

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 2025 C-FTXQ Air Transat 0 NNE of Cancún, Mexico non
Turbulence

Location