This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 July 1960 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Bell 47D-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | H-05 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 15 km from Máfil -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at Folilco. Ten Alamiro Castillo Aliaga and Ten Ejército Guillermo Veraga seriously injured. Ten Ejército Stevens slightly injured.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 11 July 1960, p1