Accident Pilatus PC-6/350-H2 Porter N4914, Friday 23 August 1963
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 August 1963
Time:11:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/350-H2 Porter
Owner/operator:Northern Consolidated Airlines
Registration: N4914
MSN: 546
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Quinhagak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Quinhagak, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Force-landed into trees after engine lost power due to fuel starvation. Wreckage stored and further damaged in hangar fire 1975.

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/546.htm
NTSB
NTSB Identification: ANC64A0008
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=125&key=0_