| Date: | Tuesday 3 January 2023 |
| Time: | 18:04 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7769E |
| MSN: | 17569 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yukon-Clarence E. Page Municipal Airport, OK (KRCE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yukon-Clarence E. Page Municipal Airport, OK (KRCE) |
| Destination airport: | Yukon-Clarence E. Page Municipal Airport, OK (KRCE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while practicing stop-and-go landings on runway 35L in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, the airplane touched down, rolled a few feet, and then veered to the left. The pilot “immediately put in right rudder' to bring the airplane back to runway centerline. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted in the grass. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, and right wing. After the accident, the pilot said that he “hit the brakes too hard' when the airplane departed the side of the runway. In a separate written statement, the pilot stated that perhaps a gust of wind struck the tail during the landing roll out. Reported wind at the time of the accident was from 300° at 7 knots. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23LA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN23LA075
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N7769E Location