This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 January 2023 |
| Time: | 18:40 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-212 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N378NW |
| MSN: | 2092 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San José del Cabo-Los Cabos International Airport (SJD/MMSD) |
| Destination airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta flight DL1819, an Airbus A320, from Cabo San Lucas, Mexico to Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP), landed safely at MSP but slid off the taxiway due to icy conditions.
The nose landing gear wheels became stuck.
There were no injuries reported and no damage reported. The aircraft was evacuated on the taxiway. It was moved to a secure place for inspection several hours later. Weather was a factor as this incident happened at the beginning of winter storm with freezing rain and snow.
Weather at MSP about the incident time (0040Z, 4 Feb.)
KMSP 040053Z 03013KT 3SM -FZDZSN BR OVC006 M01/M03 A2961 RMK AO2 SNB41 SLP038 P0001 I1004 T10111028
KMSP 040041Z 04011KT 3SM -FZDZSN BR OVC007 M01/M03 A2961 RMK AO2 SNB41 P0001 I1004 T10111028
KMSP 032353Z 04011KT 4SM -FZDZ BR OVC008 M02/M03 A2960 RMK AO2 SLP036 4/010 P0000 60035 I1004 I6006 T10171028 11017 21039 53000
Sources:
https://kstp.com/kstp-news/top-news/plane-slides-off-runway-at-msp-no-one-hurt/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n378nw#2ebc50e1 Location
Media: