Incident Airbus A320-232 ES-SAZ, Wednesday 4 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 January 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Air Peace, lsf Smartlynx Estonia
Registration: ES-SAZ
MSN: 3308
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) -   Nigeria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Owerri-Sam Mbakwe International Airport (QOW/DNIM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Peace flight P47150, an Airbus A320-232, was struck by mobile air stairs at Lagos Airport, Nigeria, causing damage to the aircraft's elevator.

Sources:

https://theparadise.ng/nahco-ground-equipment-collides-with-air-peace-aircraft-damages-plane/
https://independent.ng/nahco-equipment-damages-air-peace-aircraft-at-lagos-airport/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 2023 ES-SAZ Air Peace, lsf Smartlynx Estonia 0 Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) min
Bird strike

Location