Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC PR-DII, Wednesday 4 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 January 2023
Time:c. 12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-DII
MSN: 3257062
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arroio Airfield, Imbituba, SC -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eldorado do Sul-Aeroclube de Eldorado do Sul Airport, RS (SIXE)
Destination airport:Arroio Airfield, SC
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Saratoga impacted trees after it suffered a runway excursion after landing on a wet runway at Arroio Airfield, Santa Catarina.
Only the pilot required medical assistance. The four passengers were not injured.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sc/santa-catarina/noticia/2023/01/04/aviao-monomotor-com-cinco-tripulantes-falha-durante-pouso-e-bate-contra-arvores-em-sc-fotos.ghtml
https://www.portalahora.com.br/noticia/11753/aviao-se-choca-contra-arvores-ao-tentar-pousar-em-imbituba-o-piloto-e-os-demais-tripulantes-foram-encaminhados-ao-hospital-sao-camilo
https://diariodonordeste.verdesmares.com.br/ultima-hora/pais/aviao-monomotor-com-cinco-tripulantes-bate-contra-arvores-apos-falha-durante-pouso-em-sc-1.3320181
https://www.nsctotal.com.br/noticias/aviao-monomotor-sofre-acidente-no-litoral-de-sc-veja-imagens
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRDII

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/11029_1484182529.jpg (photo)

Location