This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 January 2023 |
| Time: | c. 15:35 |
| Type: | Cessna 207 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Air Taxi Vanuatu |
| Registration: | YJ-TAN |
| MSN: | 20700161 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Emae Airport (EAE/NVSE), Siwo, Emae Island -
Vanuatu
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Emae Airport (EAE/NVSE) |
| Destination airport: | Port Vila-Bauerfield Airport (VLI/NVVV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Air Taxi Vanuatu Cessna 207 Skywagon failed to take off at Emae Airport (EAE/NVSE), Siwo, Emae Island, and crashed into some bushes.
The pilot and five passengers remained unharmed and the aircraft received minor damage.
Sources:
https://www.dailypost.vu/news/pilot-passengers-in-air-taxi-aircraft-incident-safe/article_92fa07c5-c0c4-505a-9112-e6e411db8e2e.html https://img.onespotter.com/v/ZBzzqZ/VZkzNY/1307mRXZVaWwX9jYGqg.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex ZK-DEW, VH-UBQ, N1561U
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 September 2009 |
ZK-DEW |
Milford Sound Scenic Flights Ltd |
0 |
Queenstown Airport, Otago |
 |
non |
Location
Media: