Accident Helwan Gomhouria Mk2 (Zlín 381) CC-KUG, Sunday 9 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 October 1960
Time:09:40
Type:Helwan Gomhouria Mk2 (Zlín 381)
Owner/operator:Club Universitario de Aviación
Registration: CC-KUG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Curico -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Fernando
Destination airport:Dragones del General Freire Aerodrome
Narrative:
"biplaza Buckers" overshoot the short runway and crashed in the attempt to go-around. Pilot Saba Stefanovic Pantic seriously injured. Passenger Héctor Hugo Guzmán Lecani died of injuries.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 10 October 1960, p11
Asociación de Pilotos en Retiro de LAN Chile