Accident Cessna 175A N7083E, Saturday 5 November 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 November 1960
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Carabineros de Chile
Registration: N7083E
MSN: 44612
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dichato -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Santiago/Tobalaba (07:35)
Destination airport:Puerto Montt
Narrative:
"four-seater...Cessna 175...7083-E" of "Brigada Aérea de Carabineros...Club de Carabineros" crashed into the sea about 50 meters offshore near caleta de Coliumo after engine failure. Pilot Ten Juan Miguel Guerrero Henríquez and five passengers (two children). On woman survived seriously injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 6 November 1960, p11
AviationDB