Loss of control Accident Tecnam P2002 Sierra EC-LTD, Thursday 5 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 January 2023
Time:17:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-LTD
MSN: P2002-054
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:0,6 km WSW of San Javier-Los Garranchos Airfield (LELG) -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Javier-Los Garranchos Airfield (LELG)
Destination airport:San Javier-Los Garranchos Airfield (LELG)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2002 Sierra (Spanish assembled) crashed nose down during an instructional flight near San Javier -Los Garranchos Airfield (LELG)
Both pilots were killed and the aircraft was destroyed.

The aircraft took off at 17:00 hours from runway 06 of Los Garranchos airfield for a local flight with the pilot and a companion on board.
According to witness statements, after takeoff the aircraft made a 180º turn and made a pass over the runway in the opposite direction to takeoff. It then began a steep climb until it lost speed and began to fall with an almost vertical attitude, in a gentle turn, finally impacting the ground.

Upon impact, a fire started, which reached high intensity and affected all the wreckage, except for the left wingtip.

Sources:

https://www.europapress.es/murcia/noticia-mueren-dos-hombres-accidente-avioneta-cerca-aerodromo-garranchos-san-javier-20230105183354.html
https://marmenornoticias.com/accidente-aereo-en-san-javier/
https://www.la7tv.es/video/sucesos/fallecidos-accidente-avioneta-san-javier-7/20230105205910008825.html
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2023/ulm_001-2023

History of this aircraft

Ex EC-FY5

Media: