This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 September 1941 |
| Time: | 09:43 |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 54 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | V3150 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Easthorpe Hall, west of Malton, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Oxford V3150: Took off for Training flight /radio transmitter exercise combined with a map reading training. 02/09/1941
Whilst in the Malton area the pilot lost control whilst flying in cloud.
The plane began a spin downwards, the pilot he was able to regain control but the aircraft then spun the other way. Again the pilot pulled out of this dive but due to the stresses put on the aircraft by pulling out of such dives, the ailerons and elevators broke away from the aircraft. With the aircraft now fully out of control the pilot and his passenger had no chance of leaving the aircraft. The plane hit the ground at 09:43hrs near Easthorpe Hall, west of Malton.
Crew:
Sgt (1286483) Cyril Arthur EDWARDS (2.Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1380126) Arthur Charles HOWARD (1.Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/v3150.html 1.Blenheim production list
2.AIR81/8773
3.CWGC