Accident Rupert Vimana R-12 PU-ARI, Thursday 5 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 January 2023
Time:c. 16:19
Type:Rupert Vimana R-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-ARI
MSN: JN001
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aquiraz, Fortaleza, CE -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An experimental Rupert Vimana R-12, amateur built by João França Neto, crashed in sea near Aquiraz, Fortaleza, Ceará.
The sole pilot onboard died and the ultralight was damaged beyond repair.

Witnesses reported that they heard an "explosion" and saw both wings broke inflight.

Sources:

https://www.bandab.com.br/nacional/queda-de-ultraleve-deixa-pelo-menos-um-morto-em-praia-do-ceara/
https://g1.globo.com/ce/ceara/noticia/2023/01/05/aeronave-ultraleve-cai-na-praia-de-aquiraz-na-grande-fortaleza.ghtml
https://diariodonordeste.verdesmares.com.br/seguranca/aeronave-cai-no-mar-em-aquiraz-1.3320608
https://www.opovo.com.br/noticias/ceara/aquiraz/2023/01/05/acidente-com-aviao-e-registrado-em-aquiraz-no-ceara.html
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PUARI
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=95SUucpMLNU (video)