Accident Heinkel HD 61a , Saturday 22 August 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 August 1931
Time:
Type:Heinkel HD 61a
Owner/operator:Exportgemeinschaft der Deutschen Luftfahrtindustrie
Registration:
MSN: 322
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nanjing, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in demonstration flight with German pilot von Oertzen at the controls.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heinkel_He_45
http://cwlam2000.epizy.com/cafx78.htm
Andersson, Lennart (2008). A History of Chinese Aviation - Encyclopedia of Aircraft and Aviation in China until 1949. AHS. ISBN 978-9572853337, p. 269