Incident CASA C-295M , 05 Jan 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305575

Date:05-JAN-2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C295 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-295M
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Culiacán-Fedl de Bachigualato Airport (CUL/MMCL) -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Culiacán-Fedl de Bachigualato Airport (CUL/MMCL)
Narrative:
A Fuerza Aérea Mexicana CASA 295 made an emergency landing after a bullet impact caused one engine catch fire and become dysfunctional.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/FlightEmergency/status/1611144867266318336?t=aSwoHymD_O-cmAgrWWd1LA&s=19

Media: