Incident Boeing 767-332ER (WL) N171DZ, Tuesday 3 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 January 2023
Time:10:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N171DZ
MSN: 29690/717
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 236
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL2553, a Boeing 767-332ER, experienced a left engine failure on takeoff from Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO). The aircraft landed safely at back Orlando.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n171dz#2ebb9d5f

Location

Media: