Incident Orlan-10 , Wednesday 4 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 January 2023
Time:
Type:Orlan-10
Owner/operator:Russian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location: -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Russian Orlan-10 was reportedly downed by Ukrainian EW systems apparently without much damage. It was unusually adapted for targeting ground targets and carries 4x OFSP HE-FRAG bomblets in special underwing pods.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1610990063390806017
https://twitter.com/bayraktar_1love/status/1610928324712218626