ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305578
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-JAN-2023 |
Time: | 09:57 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A321-271N |
Owner/operator: | Air Astana |
Registration: | EI-KDF |
MSN: | 8277 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | en route TAS-ALA -
Kazakhstan
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Tashkent-Islam Karimov International Airport (TAS/UTTT) |
Destination airport: | Almaty Airport Airport (ALA/UAAA) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air Astana flight KC128, an Airbus A321neo, encountered turbulence en route from Tashkent (TAS) to Almaty (ALA), Kazakhstan.
The Kazakh Civil Aviation Committee (CAC) reported that five people were injured as a result of the incident; Air Astana, however, reported seven people were injured.
According to preliminary information from doctors, no fractures were recorded.
Sources:
https://forbes.kz/process/samolet_air_astana_popal_v_silnuyu_turbulentnost_est_postradavshie https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/kc128#2eb84df9