Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 A6-FMA, 05 Jan 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305579

Date:05-JAN-2023
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Flydubai
Registration: A6-FMA
MSN: 60965/6456
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:SE of Moscow -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minsk National Airport (MSQ/UMMS)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flydubai flight FZ1716, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, suffered cracks in the cockpit windshield while en route at FL350. The flight crew initiated an immediate descent to an altitude of about 6000 feet and diverted to Moscow.
A safe landing was made at Moscow's Vnukovo Airport at 03:36 hours local time.

The aircraft resumed service the following morning.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/19232
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/fz1716#2ebf0c33