Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II V3986, Monday 4 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 August 1941
Time:01:20
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: V3986
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the south-east of Church Fenton village, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Oxford V3986: Took off fot Night Training flight. 04/08/1941.
During flight suffered engine failure. The pilot was attempting a force landing near Church Fenton airfield but had lowered the wheels too early. The aircraft lost height, struck a tree and crashed to the south-east of Church Fenton village. Sadly the pilot was killed in the accident at 01:20hrs. 04/08/1941
Crew:
Sgt (1067025) Francis Neville CAVE (Pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/41roll.htm
2.ORB 54 OTU RAF
3.AIR81/8035
4.CWGC