This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 January 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 767-306ER |
| Owner/operator: | Azur Air |
| Registration: | RA-73032 |
| MSN: | 27614/661 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 378 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | en route Novosibirsk (OVB) - U-Tapao (UTP) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT) |
| Destination airport: | U-Tapao Airport (UTP/VTBU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Azur Air flight ZF3747, a Boeing 767-306ER, suffered a crack in the cockpit windshield while en route from Novosibirsk (OVB) to U-Tapao (UTP) in Thailand.
The flight turned back and safely landed back at OVB at 00.14 UTC
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/19259 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73032#2ec1570d
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 December 2016 |
VQ-BSY |
Azur Air |
0 |
Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |
| 23 September 2021 |
RA-73032 |
Azur Air |
0 |
near Antalya |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |