Accident Miles Magister Mk I L8232, Saturday 16 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 August 1941
Time:
Type:Miles Magister Mk I
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: L8232
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near St.Albans, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Magister L8232: aircraft accident at St Albans. 16/08/1941.
F/O Hough and P/O Daniels were returning to RAF Church Fenton in Magister L8232. It was seen to be performing low-level aerobatics near St.Albans when it spun in, killing both men.
Crew:
P/O (67695) John Michael Ewan DANIELS (Pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (79548) Harold Basil Lincoln HOUGH (Pilot Instr.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/41roll.htm
2.ORB 54 OTU RAF
3.AIR81/8351
4.CWGC