| Date: | Tuesday 6 December 2022 |
| Time: | c. 17:45 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A321-211 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-GJVX |
| MSN: | 1726 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B3/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 198 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 113 nm SE of Calgary, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Air Canada Airbus A321, C-GJVX, was operating as AC321 from Calgary (CYYC), AB to Toronto (CYYZ), ON. After departure, during climb, the flight crew observed numerous nuisance electronic centralized aircraft monitor (ECAM) messages. At FL250 the flight crew received a system 1 cabin pressure fault and excess cabin pressure warning. The flight crew declared a PAN PAN emergency, descended to FL090 and proceeded to return to CYYC. The turnback and approach for landing were uneventful. The flight crew conducted an overweight landing and stopped the aircraft on the runway due to possible hot brakes. The aircraft brakes were inspected by ARFF and the aircraft was released to taxi back to the gate. There were no injuries.
Company maintenance performed an overweight landing inspection with no fault found. The cabin pressure controller (CPC) was replaced, and the aircraft was released for continued service.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gjvx#2ea5dafe
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 December 2002 |
C-GJVX |
Air Canada |
0 |
Toronto Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ/CYYZ) |
 |
non |
| 18 January 2014 |
C-GJVX |
Air Canada |
0 |
Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
 |
non |
| 28 March 2019 |
C-GJVX |
Air Canada |
0 |
Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |