| Date: | Wednesday 14 December 2022 |
| Time: | 06:55 |
| Type: | Saab 340B+ |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Coastal Airlines |
| Registration: | C-GPCF |
| MSN: | 340B-426 |
| Engine model: | GE CT7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 30 nm NE of Cranbrook, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cranbrook/Canadian Rockies International Airport, BC (YXC/CYXC) |
| Destination airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Pacific Coastal Airlines Saab 340B, was conducting flight PCO3040 from Cranbrook/Canadian Rockies International (CYXC), BC, to Calgary International (CYYC), AB, with 3 crew members and 30 passengers on board. During the initial climb, the crew observed a warning message indicating a hot tailpipe on the right engine (General Electric, CT7-9B). Once clear of cloud, at approximately 6000' ASL, the crew executed the relevant quick reference checklist (QRC). The hot tailpipe indication briefly extinguished but returned shortly thereafter. In accordance with the QRC, the crew shut down the right engine, declared a MAYDAY with air traffic control, and returned to CYXC. The flight landed without further incident with one engine operating.
There were no injuries.
Subsequent maintenance activities by the operator found that the hot tail pipe warning was a false indication that was triggered due to de-icing/anti-icing fluid contaminating the overheat detectors. The detectors were cleaned, resealed, and checked for serviceability. The aircraft was then returned to service.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 August 2021 |
C-GPCF |
Pacific Coastal Airlines |
0 |
30 nm ESE of Comox, BC |
 |
unk |