Wirestrike Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) CS-HBL, Wednesday 21 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1999
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Heliportugal
Registration: CS-HBL
MSN: 0377E
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Maria de Feira, Aveiro Distrcit -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UK registration G-MATD reserved for this helicopter, but not taken up. Instead, registered in Portugal as CS-HBL 28 June 1990.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21 April 1999 when crashed in the woods near Santa Maria de Feira, Aveiro District, Portugal, during a power lines inspection flight.

LIKELY CAUSES
The accident was due to the late detection of the 60 kv power line, unknown to the crew.
The fact that the occupant of the copilot's seat was not solely in charge of outside surveillance (see and avoid), was a contributing factor to the late detection of the power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://notar-helicopters.nl/500e03.htm
2. http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt?cr=9614