Accident Canadian Vickers OA-10A Canso A (PBY-5A) 565, Thursday 1 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 December 1960
Time:
Type:Canadian Vickers OA-10A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 565
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Quintero -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and sank during ditching exercise. Pilot Ten Pedro Bobadilla and five others suffered injuries.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 2 December 1960, p2