Mid-air collision Accident Air Tractor AT-504 HP-1955AT, 06 Jan 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305591

Date:06-JAN-2023
Time:07:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-504
Owner/operator:ATOPAN SA
Registration: HP-1955AT
MSN: 504-436
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Guabito, Changuinola district -   Panama
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: OFINVAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-504 (HP-1955AT) and an Air Tractor AT-502 (HP-1966AT) were involved in a mid-air collision during aerial application activities at Finca 45 in Guabito, Changuinola district, and crashed.
Both pilots received serious injuries and later died of their injuries sustained in the accident.

Sources:

https://www.critica.com.pa/nacional/dos-aeronaves-chocan-en-bocas-hay-un-herido-644514
https://www.altair.com.pl/news/view?news_id=38954
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fBFHEoxvsLg (video HP-1955AT)
http://elsiglo.com.pa/panama/accidente-aereo-changuinola-mantiene-pilotos-estado-delicado/24217277
http://elsiglo.com.pa/panama/muere-segundo-piloto-involucrado-accidente-aereo-bocas-toro/24218069

https://portal.aeronautica.gob.pa/upia/archivo/40454_HP-1955AT%20_-06.02.2023_informe_preliminar.pdf

Location

Media: