Incident Lockheed Ventura Mk I AE728, Wednesday 26 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1942
Time:02:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura Mk I
Owner/operator:34 OTU RAF
Registration: AE728
MSN: 37-4071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pennfield Ridge, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aug 26, 1942 at 14:45hrs at 34 OTU, Pennfield Ridge, NB Canada. At the end of night flight training with crew of Sgt. Albert George Baker GB1435654 (u/t pilot) and P/O William Reginald "Reg" Neil Cook J/11618 (u/t WOp/AG) as part of the No.1 Course training on Venturas. During landing, the plane ran off the landing strip and the starboard landing gear collapsed. Type "B" crash.

Sources:

AE728 Aircraft record card
AE728 Accident card
34 OTU Operational record book for August, 1942

Images:

Sourced from author Andy Thomas