Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR B-3298, Tuesday 3 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 January 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:China Express Airlines
Registration: B-3298
MSN: 15445
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:near Hangzhou -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hangzhou-Xiaoshan International Airport (HGH/ZSHC)
Destination airport:Baotou Airport (BAV/ZBOW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Express Airlines flight G54064, a CRJ-900LR, suffered cracks in the cockpit windshield, after takeoff from Hangzhou, China.
The flight crew elected to return to the airport.

The aircraft resumed service in 5 January.

Sources:

http://news.hsw.cn/system/2023/0104/1570107.shtml
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/g54064#2eba81ef