Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E N13984, 06 Jan 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305599

Date:06-JAN-2023
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E
Owner/operator:Smith Aircraft Holdings LLC
Registration: N13984
MSN: 27-4602
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near George Town-Exuma International Airport (GGT/MYEF) -   Bahamas
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:George Town-Exuma International Airport (GGT/MYEF)
Destination airport:Hog Cay Airport (MYEV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E crashed shortly after takeoff from Exuma International Airport (GGT/MYEF).
The two occupants were not injured and the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

https://ournews.bs/plane-crash-in-exuma-no-one-harmed/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=13984

Media: