Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I V3987, Monday 28 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 July 1941
Time:02:25
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: V3987
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Oxford V3987: Took off for Night Training solo flight. 28/07/1941
Crashed on take-off a few miles away from the base at 02:25 hrs
The pilot he apparently omitted to uncage his directional gyro before taking off, and flew into the ground. The aircraft was completely written off; Sgt Brook was very dangerously injured and taken to York Military Hospital where he died soon afterwards.”
Crew:
Sgt (1062111) Niel BROOK (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/41roll.htm
2.ORB 54 OTU RAF
3.AIR81/7924