This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 April 1943 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED714 |
| MSN: | PH- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 7 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Saint-Mars-d'Outille, Loire -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wickenby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bombing mission to Italy. Mid air collision with 103 Sqn Lancaster I W4828. Both complete crews perished in the accident.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Wilfred Ernest Fuller Clark RAFVR 1385841 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Frank Gordon Sayers RAF 814160 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Edward Frank Dynarski RCAF J/21817 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant James Lawrence Anthony Mulligan RAFVR 1455851 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Charles Norris Clay RAFVR 1379629 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Edward Henry Bakeman RCAF R/141597 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Ernest Arthur Applegate RCAF R/103626 [Killed]
Sources:
Personnel files of the RCAF crew members contain the official loss report, loss investigation and post war grave registrations.
12 Sqn records from The National Archives UK
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ed714&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=ED714 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database