Incident Piper J3C-65 Cub N6515H, Friday 6 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 January 2023
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6515H
MSN: 19701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gillespie Field Airport (SEE/KSEE), San Diego/El Cajon, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained minor damage subsequent to a wind gust and a nose-over during the landing sequence at Gillespie Field Airport (SEE/KSEE), San Diego/El Cajon, California.
The sole pilot onboard the tailwheel equipped airplane was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.cbs8.com/article/news/local/plane-crashes-on-runway-of-gillespie-field/509-3a1a24ee-13d8-414b-9eb5-7e1a912368c6

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6515H

Location