Accident Delisle C.A.D.I. C-IFJU, Wednesday 4 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 January 2023
Time:17:40 UTC
Type:Delisle C.A.D.I.
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IFJU
MSN: CA001-040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Girardville, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chibougamau/Chapais Airport, QC (YMT/CYMT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An advanced ultralight on skis was on a visual flight rules flight from Chibougamau, QC to a private camp located 60 nautical miles north east of Chibougamau.
The next morning, with no news of the aircraft, and according to the flight itinerary filed with trusted persons, the aircraft was declared missing.
The aircraft was located about 1 nautical mile from its destination the same day by a Canadian Forces search and rescue team. The aircraft struck the snow-covered ground in a remote, sparsely wooded area. The pilot suffered fatal injuries. There was no fire.

Sources:

https://lactualite.com/actualites/le-corps-dun-homme-inanime-retrouve-dans-un-aeronef-a-la-suite-dun-ecrasement/
https://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/1946567/octogenaire-deces-aeronef-armee
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=27053&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB
https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.18169-9/150892_106108702793674_1558911_n.jpg?_nc_cat=103&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=cdbe9c&_nc_ohc=6-NBB3adXe0AX-5CfJK&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&oh=00_AfByKLFQFL2IsWhSI65tib8ytOi7gNZDblnvToJCh04e2A&oe=63E18F27 (photo)