This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 February 1959 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Piper |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | CC-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pichilemu -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pichilemu Aeroderome/Tobalaba |
| Destination airport: | Santiago |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea (Punta del Infiernillo). Italo Magnolfi and Victor Furnaro (his body found 21 FEB).
Sources:
La Nacón (Santiago) 15 February 1959, p1/22 February 1959, p10