This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 March 1959 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Cessna T-50 ? |
| Owner/operator: | Ortúzar y Squella |
| Registration: | CC-ED.-0140 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 12 km N of Pueblo Hundido, Copiapó -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed. "Cessna DC-EDJA-140". Pilot Richardo Gaete and mechanic Ernesto Vargas. Mine Company.
Note: CC-E.. = twin-engine
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 2 March 1959, p Secunda Seccion