This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 March 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vultee BT-13 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 194 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Santiago -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Escuela de Especialidades |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"Bultee 194" caught fire during landing. Capitán de bandada Orlando Pérez Saevedra and S.Ten Jorge Scherer escaped unharmed before the plane burst into flames and was destroyed.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 7 March 1959, p3