Incident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor 103, Wednesday 8 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1959
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 103
MSN: CG-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Limache -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque
Destination airport:El Belloto
Narrative:
Forced landing on motódromo de Limache due to fuel exhaustion in dense fog. Alférez Jaime Campos Sepúlveda. Aircraft suffered considerable damages (left wing, fuselage, landing gear), dismanteled and transported to El Bosque on road.

Sources:

La Nacion (Santiago) 9 April 1959, p2/10 April 1959, p1