This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 May 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 (T-33) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 3 AFS |
| Registration: | 21251 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Over Netley Marsh, Manitoba on the south end of Lake Winnipeg -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Station Gimli, Manitoba |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Station Gimli, Manitoba |
Narrative:This 1956-05-29 crash involved this aircraft and T-33 - 21426. The crash occurred over Netley Marsh, Manitoba at the south end of Lake Winnipeg. At the time of the crash T-33 - 21251 was crewed by Flying Officer J.D. Dewar and NATO Flying Trainee 2nd Lieutenant Erdogan Sutas, both men were killed. T-33 - 21426 was being flown by NATO Flying Trainee Sgt J.G. Mastes, he was also killed. 2 of the bodies were recovered on the day of the accident. The last body was recovered some days later.
Sources:
RCAF Crash Card