| Date: | Saturday 1 May 1993 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft E18S-9700 |
| Owner/operator: | Skydive Greene Co Inc |
| Registration: | N665M |
| MSN: | BA-421 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9803 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Xenia - Skydive Greene County Inc (FAA 7OA7) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (I20) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, BOTH ENGINES LOST POWER. THE PILOT SAID HE SELECTED DIFFERENT FUEL TANKS, BUT COULD NOT RESTART THE ENGINES. HE SUBSEQUENTLY MADE A WHEELS-UP FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD BELOW HIS FLIGHT PATH. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD PERFORMED A PREFLIGHT INSPECTION AND THAT THERE WAS 4.1 GALS IN BOTH THE FRONT LEFT AND RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANKS. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED A COMBINED TOTAL OF ABOUT 5 GALS IN THE FORWARD LEFT AND RIGHT TANKS. THE OTHER FOUR TANKS WERE EMPTY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD LOST TRACK OF THE FLIGHTS FLOWN THAT DAY AND DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE '...RAN THE AIRPLANE OUT OF FUEL.' ACCORDING TO BEECH, ALL FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE IS USABLE EXCEPT FOR A COMBINED 6 GALS IN THE LEFT AND RIGHT FORWARD TANKS.
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO93LA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO93LA064